Bath Lab Scent Bar Ingredients FAQ About Bath Lab Contact Bath Lab
Ingredients

Please read: The information provided is intended solely for educational purposes and not for the purpose of rendering medical advice. The information and products featured on this site are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or ailment.

Glossary of Key Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) - Expressed from the aloe vera plant, which is found mainly in sunny climates. Although cactus-like in appearance, it's actually a member of the lily family. Aloe softens the skin by improving hydration and is used to relieve skin irritation.

Azadirachta Indica (Neem) Leaf Extract - Possesses antiseptic properties and has been used to treat dandruff.

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract - A natural ant-inflammatory and skin soother. Has been used for many skin conditions, such as rashes, sunburns, and dry cracked skin.

Chamomile Extract - Derived from the flower. Used for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract - Derived from the seeds and pulp, it is used as a natural preservative. It is thought to have antibiotic, antioxidant, and antiseptic properties.

Glycerin - An emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother. Reduces cracking and irritation. Non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-allergenic.

Jojoba Oil - Not an oil, but actually a liquid wax that is very similar to skin's own sebum. Jojoba has good skin penetration and wonderful moisturizing properties that make it very nourishing for skin and hair.

Macrocystis Pyriferae (Kelp) Extract - This mineral-rich extract nourishes, softens, and helps skin retain moisture.

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil - Evening primrose is an emollient and skin conditioning agent high in essential fatty acids.

Panthanol (Vitamin B5) - Part of the water-soluble vitamin-B5 complex. Acts as a penetrating moisturizer.

Shea Butter - Shea butter is derived from the nuts of karite tree, native to the wooded savanna of West Africa. A natural emollient known for its potent moisturizing properties. Traditionally used for a variety of skin problems such as eczema, sunburn, and dermatitis, as well as aching muscles. It has been said to have anti-aging properties and help speed the healing of burns and cracked skin.

Soybean Oil - An excellent source of essential fatty acids that has moisturizing effects on the skin and hair. Contains antioxidants and nutrients.

Sunflower Seed Oil - A very light oil pressed from the seeds of the sunflower. High in Vitamin E and moisturizing properties. Lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin.

Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Extract - A skin soother that contains allantoin (an anti-inflammatory ingredient).

Vitamin C - A water-soluble antioxidant derived from citrus fruit. Also acts as a natural preservative.

Vitamin E - An antioxidant nutrient and emollient. Acts as a free radical scavenger and helps bring nourishment to cells.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil - A light, non-greasy oil that is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid important for the skin and cell membranes. Also contains vitamins, minerals, protein, and Vitamin E.

Wheat Protein - A moisturizer and skin conditioner.

Go to Top

Lotion   -   Shampoo   -   Bubble Bath   -   Body Wash   -   Massage Oil
Home  -  Scent Bar  -  Ingredients  -  FAQ  -  About Us  -  View Cart   -  Contact Us  -  Privacy Policy  -  Sitemap
Ask us about wholesale and gallon quantity pricing.